Privacy & Cookie Policy

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and other organisations in the event you have a complaint. Please see the section on ‘Your rights’ for more information.

Introduction
We are The Garage Sheffield. In order that we can provide our services to the people we support we collect and use certain personal information about you. Personal information means any information about you from which you can be identified, but it does not include information where your identity has been removed (anonymous data). As the ‘controller’ of personal information, we are responsible for how that data is managed. The General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), which applies in the United Kingdom and across the European Union, sets out our obligations to you and your rights in respect of how we manage your personal information.  

As the ‘controller’ of your personal information, we will ensure that the personal information we hold about you is:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.
  • Accurate and kept up to date.
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.
  • Kept securely.

Information collected by us
When you enquire about our services and during the course of providing our services to you we collect the following personal information:

  • your name, address, contact details (including your telephone number, Mobile number, email address
  • any information relevant to aid in us providing our service to you
  • any relevant password or access codes needed to complete our task
  • any payment method details such as credit or debit card details or bank accounts details for direct debit payments

Business Security
For security we have an active CCTV system, cameras are placed in key internal and external positions to monitor security on a 24-hour basis. a Fair Processing Notice will be posted in full view.
Information collected from other sources
We also obtain additional personal information from other sources such information publicly available on the internet, credit reference agencies, social media channels or any other third party.

Website & cookies
We also collect some data via our website and use cookies. A cookie is an element of data that a website stores on its’ device. Cookies allow us to understand who has seen the pages to determine how frequently particular pages are visited, and to determine the most popular areas of our website, it also stores information such as IP addresses, locations, browser used and other information to help our website to work smoothly. Refusing cookies may mean that you cannot access certain feature of our website.

Google Analytics may be used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. This is to establish details such as the number of visitors to various pages of our website. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify any individual. We do not make or allow Google to make any attempt to identify those individuals visiting our website.
None of the cookie information will identify you as an individual. Any personal information you may submit via a contact form is collected via a secure connection and will be processed inline with our privacy policy terms.

How we use your personal information
We use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you during the time we provide a service to you
  • follow up contact and for after sales purposes
  • create & provide a payment invoice or receipt
  • help provide support and a faster service to you
  • contact you with relevant offers or information that is directly regards the services we supply to you. (We will only contact you with this information with your explicit prior permission and you can elect to stop receiving these communications at any time be emailing garage0114@gogglemail.com )

Who we share your personal information with
We may need to share your personal information with our selected partners or suppliers to fulfil any orders or setup any third-party services for you. We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by law and with the appropriate court orders.
We will not share, sell or trade your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal information will be kept
We will keep a secure record of your personal information for as long as we provide a service to you. In most cases after we no longer provide any services to you, will retain your personal information for 6 years before it is destroyed.

How we store your personal information
We store all personal information on our servers located in the UK, we may also use a third-party CRM service to process your data to provide you with a faster and more efficient service.
Some other services we supply use servers located in external data centres located in the UK, European union and the USA. Where we use any third-party companies or services we will always where reasonably possible make adequate checks to ensure they are safe, secure and GDPR compliant even if outside the European union.

Your rights
Under the GDPR you have several important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information;
  • access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold;
  • require the right to be forgotten (i.e. deletion) of personal information concerning you. (where legally possible)
  • receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations;
  • object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing;
  • object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information;
  • otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances;
  • claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws;

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

How to contact us
If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • email garage0114@gogglemail.com  or call on 0114 2737333 or write to us at The Garage Sheffield, 3 Sheaf Gardens, Sheffield, S2 4BS
  • let us have enough information to identify you (eg your name and address),
  • let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
  • let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure
We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

if you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.
The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice
This privacy notice was published on 18th May 2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will submit the latest version onto our website.

Do you need extra help?
If you would like this notice in another format for example large print please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).

 

 

 

  • MOT Test Sheffield
  • Trading Standards Approved Garage
  • RAC Approved Garage

Remaps & Tuning

Remapping Sheffield

Get the best performance & fuel economy out of your vehicle!

More info

RAC Approved Garage

RAC Approved Garage

The Garage, Sheffield is an RAC Approved Garage

More info

MOT for £35

MOT for £35

Book online now!

More info

Find Us

Find Us

We are handily located near the city centre

More info

Looking for a new car?

Looking for a new car?

Thinking of buying or selling your car? Talk to us first!

More info